den
STEM CARIB 2017 • October 10-13, 2017 • UCCI, Grand Cayman, Cayman Islands Home  UCCI  Contact Us
STEM Carib Conference
October 10-13, 2017

What is STEM?

S - Science
T - Technology
E - Engineering
M - Mathematics

STEM is a term that has become increasingly popular in education when referring to this group of topics (Science, Technology, Engineering, Mathematics). A solid STEM foundation is not only a foot in the door of the world’s fastest growing job market, but has become crucial for the future success of all students.

 

 

 

SCHEDULE-AT-A-GLANCE

Location
All conference events take place on campus at UCCI. Plenary sessions, registration, and meals take place in the UCCI Sir Vassel Johnson Hall. Breakout sessions take place in PDC and Observatory.

Legend
- special events
- plenary sessions
- breakout (concurrent) sessions
- free and open to the public
- session is completely booked

PDF icon Download the Schedule-at-a-Glance (PDF)

Tuesday, OCTOBER 10
6:00-7:00 pm Registration
6:00-7:00 pm Reception  FREE icon
7:00 pm Welcoming Remarks
UCCI President JA Roy Bodden, JP & HU President Eric Darr  FREE icon
Opening Keynote: Mr. Francis French, Director, San Diego Air and Space Museum, former Director of Events, Sally Ride Science FREE icon

Wednesday, OCTOBER 11
8:30-9:00 am Opening Programme
9:00-9:45 am Morning Keynote: Mr. Orane Barrett, Founder, Kool Nerd Clothing
9:45-10:30 am Solutions for a Hyperconnected World: Actionable Analytics That Maintain Cybersecurity And Privacy Using Smart Data (Mr. Andrew Hacker)
10:30-11:00 am Break
11:00-12:00 pm Breakout (Concurrent) Sessions:
A1) Emerging Trends in STEM and Biotechnology Education for Healthcare Careers (Dr. Mrunalini Pattarkine)
A2) Chemistry of Paint (Dr. Catherine Santai)
A3) Solar Energy (Mr. James Whittaker)
A4) Forensic Entemology (Dr. Robert Furey)
A5) Farm to Table Movement in Cayman (Charlito's Greenhouse)
12:00-1:00 pm Lunch
1:00-1:45 pm The Ride to Conquer Cancer—What’s New? (Dr. Vineetha Binoy)
1:45-2:30 pm Ocean Thermal Energy Conversion (Mr. Barry Cole)
2:30-3:15 pm Coral Restoration Techniques (Ms. Denise Henry)
3:15-3:30 pm Break
3:30-4:30 pm Breakout (Concurrent) Session:
B1) Life in the Universe - The Multidisciplinary Approach to Discovery (Dr. Shirin Haque)
B2) Alternative Methods to Diesel (Mr. Sacha Tibbetts)
B3) Employment Opportunities in STEM (Mr. Orane Barrett)
B4) Engineering Evolution in Cayman (Mr. Kern Owens)
B5) Bioprinting as a Regenerative Medicine Strategy (Mr. Greg Gillispie)
B6) Computer Forensics (Mr. Eustache Placide)
4:30-5:30 pm Teachers’ Twilight Session—Integrating Technology in the Classroom (Mr. Charles Palmer)

Thursday, OCTOBER 13
8:15-9:00 am CI Weather Station (Mr. David Brown)
9:00-9:45 am Gaming (Mr. Charles Palmer)
9:45-10:30 am "Beam me up Scotty!"- The Science behind Warp Dives and Teleportation (Dr. Shirin Haque)
10:30-11:00 am Break
11:00-12:00 pm Breakout (Concurrent) Session:
C1) Forensic Chemistry: ID Unknown Solids Using Density & Burn Tests (Dr. Catherine Santai)
C2) Privacy and Security in the High Tech Explosion (Mr. Andrew Hacker)
C3)Geospatial Technology (Mr. Albert Sarvis)
C4) "Where Does Your Drinking Water Come From?” A History of Reverse Osmosis Desalination (Ms. Karlene Singh)
C5) Pulling off Humankind’s Greatest Engineering Achievement Pt. 2 (Mr. Francis French)
12:00-1:00 pm Lunch
1:00-1:45 pm Forensic Entomology (Dr. Robert Furey)
1:45-2:30 pm Cryptocurrencies (Ms. Isabel Gumeyi)
2:30-3:15 pm Medical Applications of 3D printing (Mr. Greg Gillispie)
3:15-3:20 pm Break
3:30-4:30 pm Breakout (Concurrent) Session:
D1) Lionfish: The Perfect Invader (Mr. Tom Sparke)
D2) Grouper Moon Project (Dr. Todd Bohannon)
D3) Most Progressive House in Cayman (Mr. Graham Morse)
D4) Food Science (Mr. Joel Walton)
D5) Drones (Mr. Mick Davidson)
4:30-5:30 pm Teacher’s Twilight Session—Success Stories and Strategies for STEM Education –How to Run with Shoe-string Budgets! (Dr. Mrunalini Pattarkine)

Friday, OCTOBER 13
8:00-9:00 am Student Ambassador Breakfast (By Invitation)
9:00-10:00 am Rotary Science Fair 2017 Winner Presentations
10:00-10:15 am Break
10:15-11:00 am STEM Camp Projects
11:00-11:45 pm Closing Keynote: Small Unmanned Aerial Systems (sUAS) for Modern Map Making (Mr. Albert Sarvis)
11:45-12:15 Closing—Panel (Final Thoughts)
12:15 Conference Adjourns
1:30-4:30 pm

Family Fun Afternoon - Demonstrations & Exhibits: FREE icon

  • 2017 Rotary Science Fair Winners
  • Raspberry Pi, Passion Meter, Sterling Engine, Robots, Circuits
  • Drones
  • Gaming/VR
  • 3D Printing
  • UCCI Computer Science Exhibits
  • Weather Station
  • Highschool STEM Clubs
  • UCCI STEM Camp Projects
  • UCCI Math & Science Exhibits
  • CCMI
  • Mangroves
  • SeaPerch
  • Lego
  • Desalination
  • Astronomy
4:30 pm Conference Closes

All conference events take place on campus at UCCI. Plenary sessions, registration, and meals take place in Sir Vassel Johnson Hall. Breakout sessions take place in the Library Building and Observatory.

Schedule subject to change. Last updated: Sunday, October 8, 2017.


Back to Top

 

 

             

Visit us on Facebook Connect with us on LinkedIn Email Us UCCI

 

  About
Welcome
Important Dates
Who Should Attend
Resources
Volunteer
About UCCI
Organising Committee
Contact Us
Programme
Overview
Schedule At-A-Glance
Keynote
Speakers
Social Events
Student Ambassadors
Contests

 

Registration
Overview
Register Now!
Fees
FAQs

Media

Overview
Press Releases/News
Accreditation
Media Partners
Media Archives
Travel
Overview
Venue
Accommodations
Air Transportation
Ground Transportation
Tourism Info
Visa Requirements
Sponsors
Our Sponsors
Sponsorship Opportunities

Past Conferences

STEM Carib 2012
STEM Carib 2013

Gallery

Photo Gallery
Copyright © 2017  University College of the Cayman Islands. All rights reserved. Web design by: Kim Appleton